India Post GDS Result 2026: Merit List Out, How to Check

India Post released the first merit list for Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) recruitment 2026 on October 12. The list covers 23,757 posts, and shortlisted candidates must complete document verification by October 27, 2026.

Updated: October 13, 2026, 11:30 IST

Quick Read

  • The Department of Posts released the GDS 1st merit list 2026 on October 12 for the Schedule-II (July 2026) cycle, covering 23,757 vacancies, per the Times of India.
  • Candidates can check the circle-wise PDF on indiapost.gov.in/gdsonlineengagement — no login needed. Search by registration number or name.
  • Shortlisted candidates must report for document verification at their allotted Divisional Office by October 27, 2026, with originals and two sets of photocopies.

Merit list 1 is out: the key facts

India Post published the first merit list for its 2026 Gramin Dak Sevak recruitment on Monday, October 12. The list is for the Schedule-II (July 2026) cycle and fills 23,757 posts across the country — Branch Postmaster (BPM), Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM) and Dak Sevak.

There is no written exam for GDS posts. Selection is purely on Class 10 board marks. The merit list is a PDF for each postal circle, showing the division office, post ID, post name, community, registration number and percentage of marks for every shortlisted candidate, according to the Indian Express report dated October 12.

One detail to double-check: make sure you open the “Schedule-II, July-2026” list. India Post also ran a January 2026 (Schedule-I) cycle with 28,636 posts, and its lists are different. Picking the wrong PDF is the most common mistake right now.

How to check your name

Follow these steps, as laid out by Jagran Josh’s live coverage on October 12:

  • Go to indiapost.gov.in/gdsonlineengagement.
  • On the homepage, look for the link “Shortlisted Candidates: Schedule-II, July-2026”.
  • Select your postal circle (your state or region) from the list.
  • Open the circle’s merit list PDF.
  • Press Ctrl+F and type your registration number or name.
  • If your name appears, check the post name, division and percentage, then download and save the PDF.

You do not need any login or password — the PDFs are public. And use only the official portal. India Post does not release results on any other website, and fake sites asking for money or personal details are a known scam around result time.

Cut off: how high did it go?

India Post does not publish an official cut-off. What exists is the lowest percentage shortlisted in each circle’s PDF. Job site IndiaNewJobs extracted these from the 1st merit list PDFs and marked the figures as preliminary — so treat them as a guide, not gospel:

CircleGeneral (UR)OBCSC
Uttar Pradesh100%100%98.60%
Bihar96.62%97.80%98.20%
Maharashtra91.50%91.54%90.67%
Tamil Nadu97%97.20%95.80%
Kerala95%95%95%
West Bengal92.80%92.86%83%
Odisha91.17%92%88.20%
Assam89.83%91%83%

As the table shows, competition is brutal in circles like UP and Delhi, where even 100% was needed for some posts, while North Eastern circles went much lower. Your own circle’s PDF is the only number that decides your fate — find the lowest percentage in it and that is effectively your circle’s cut-off.

Shortlisted? Do this before October 27

Being on the list is not the final step. You must complete document verification at the Divisional Office of the division you were selected for, and the last date is October 27, 2026, per the Times of India. Miss it and your selection can be cancelled.

Carry these, per FreeJobAlert’s GDS result guide: your Class 10 marksheet, a valid ID proof, proof of date of birth, a medical certificate, and your caste or EWS certificate if you claimed a reserved category. Take the originals plus two sets of photocopies of everything. Also read the verification schedule printed in your circle’s PDF — some divisions give specific reporting dates.

One more warning from the department: never pay anyone who promises to get your name on a merit list. Selection is automatic from board marks; no official or agent can change it.

Name missing? Don’t panic yet

List 1 is rarely the end of it. When shortlisted candidates fail verification or don’t report, India Post releases more lists against the leftover vacancies. In the 2023 Schedule-II cycle, four merit lists came out, according to FreeJobAlert. No date for a 2nd list in 2026 has been announced yet — keep checking the official portal instead of trusting rumours on social media. Also read: How to Check Your Name in the Voter List in India

FAQs

Is the India Post GDS 1st merit list 2026 out?
Yes. The Department of Posts released the 1st merit list on October 12, 2026, for the Schedule-II (July 2026) cycle covering 23,757 posts. Check the circle-wise PDFs at indiapost.gov.in/gdsonlineengagement.

What is the last date for GDS document verification?
October 27, 2026. Shortlisted candidates must report to their allotted Divisional Office with original documents and two sets of photocopies by this date, as reported by the Times of India.

What is the GDS cut-off for 2026?
India Post publishes no official cut-off. Going by the 1st merit list PDFs (as extracted by IndiaNewJobs), the lowest shortlisted percentage ranges from 100% in UP and Delhi (General) to around 90-92% in Maharashtra, Odisha and West Bengal. Your circle’s PDF shows the exact figure.

1 thought on “India Post GDS Result 2026: Merit List Out, How to Check”

  1. Pingback: 530 UCO Bank apprentice posts: apply by Oct 29, ₹16,650 stipend - India Presents

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top